They come out of their hidings at night when you and me are sprawled on our warm and cozy beds, sleeping away our day’s tiredness! These nocturnal animals are unique and different in their own special way. They are just as interesting as other day animals, rather a little more interesting for they live in the dark and stay hidden from our eyes. Well, here are 7 most beautiful nocturnal animals that you would love to see and learn about.
THE INDIAN FLYING FOX BAT
Did you know there are almost 1000 distinct species of bats? The Indian Flying Fox is just one of the many species that are widely found in the deep forests of India, Nepal, China, Maldives and Bangladesh. Although every species of bats found on earth are nocturnal, these Indian Flying bats stand out from the rest due to their large size. They are dark black in color with a long snout and wings that are 1.5 meters long. These bats thrive on fruits and travel long distances at night in search of food.
A completely nocturnal animal that lives on probably every other country except in Antarctica, these owls are known for their classic heart shaped face and an attractive plumage. They stay hidden in the day time and come out from their hidings at night in search for food. The Barn owls are great nocturnal hunters with acute hearing sense and eyesight.
With a sharp pointed nose and small pointed ears, the raccoon is a medium sized mammal, found extensively in the woods of North America. This small fox shaped mammal has a dense layer of fur on their body with a black mask that helps them reduce the glare. They have a very acute sense of hearing and night vision that helps them forage for food at night. They eat almost everything right from fruits, nuts, fishes, frogs to even small insects.
In every horror or adventure movie you have seen till now, you might have noticed the scene of a wolf howling at night. Well, there surely is a connection between a wolf and the moon. They are simply nocturnal animals and get in their most active form at night. The howling of a Gray Wolf can spread to a far off distance of 16 km. Wolves use their howling mainly to communicate with the other wolves in the pack or for marking their territory in the forests.
Inhabiting in the deep and dense forests of the Eastern Himalayas, the red panda are also known as the red bear cat. This nocturnal animal spends most of its day time sleeping off on the higher branches of trees and come down at night only in search of food. Instead of finding their own food, these beautiful pandas become prey for their predators such as snow leopards or other animals.
Named after their gliding ability and choice of basic food, the Sugar Gliders are one of the most exotic and beautiful nocturnal animals ever. The little animal is found mostly in Indonesia and Australia. They mostly eat sugary sweet fruits and vegetables from the forests. The sugar gliders have a soft membrane joining their ankles and wrists that allows them to glide from one tree to another at night.