Did you know that there exist more than 260 unique species of monkeys in the world today? Yes, the early primates evolved millions of years ago and gave rise to a number of unique species that are seen in different parts of the world. In fact, there are some common species that we see jumping in our backyard while there are some rare ones that are very difficult to locate. In fact, there is very little information about how the early primates evolved into so many unique species. Well, today we will check some of these unique species of monkeys that carry with them their unknown story of evolution.
BLUE-EYED BLACK LEMUR
Also known as Sclater’s lemur, the Eulemur flavifrons are a species of true lemur. These monkeys are absolutely black in color and have contrasting blue eyes. One interesting fact about this species is that they are sexually dichromatic. The males are black in color while the females are reddish brown in color with distinctive blue eyes, hence their name.
They live in the sub-tropical moist and dry forests of Madagascar. They are found in the range from Andranomalaza River to Maevarano River. They are also seen in the forests of Sahamalaza Peninsula. Today, there are as less as 1000 of these monkeys left in our planet. Their population has decreased mostly because of hunting and burning down of their destruction.
Another endangered species of monkeys, the roloway monkeys belong to the old world monkeys. They belong to the arboreal species of monkeys that live only in the forests of Ghana and in some of the nature reserves in the Cote-D’Ivoire. However, they are almost on the verge of extinction.
These Roloway monkeys eat fruits, flowers, seeds and insects. It is believed that these monkeys can feed on almost 130 different trees, epiphytes and climbers. The monkeys are diurnally active and spend their nights sleeping on the canopies. They form a social group of 15 to 30 monkeys, led by a single male and 10 females and their offspring.
One of the most critically endangered species of monkeys, these Delacour’s langurs are found in the northern forests of Vietnam. They too are diurnal and spend most of their day time sleeping in the limestone caves or the rocky surfaces. They eat a wide variety of leaves and plants. Also, they live in groups of 30 individuals, a mix of males and females along with their offsprings. The males in the group defend their troop from outsiders by standing and watching their territory from the top of the rocky outcrops.
BROWN SPIDER MONKEY
The Brown spider Monkeys are also one of the most world’s most critically endangered species of monkeys that are on the verge of extinction. These monkeys live in the northern forests of Colombia and the north-western forests of Venezuela. These monkeys have a small patch of white hair on their forehead and belly with light pale blue eyes. They spend most of their time on the high trees and undisturbed forests. They travel in small groups and are usually seen walking or running on their 4 limbs. They love swinging and climbing on the trees. These Brown spider monkeys eat decaying woods, insects, caterpillars, termites, honey, flower, leaves and seeds of plants.
NORTHERN BROWN HOWLER
The northern Brown howler is a native of Brazil and is one of the most endangered species of monkeys in the world. In fact, there are only 250 or even lesser individuals living in the Jequitinhonha river vicinity. These species eat plants, flowers and leaves to survive, particularly eating the immature leaves that are easy to digest.